UK Independent Finance Intelligence · Est. 2024
Updated daily Newsletter For business
Home Mortgages First Time Buyer Guide UK 2026: Schemes, Deposits & Getting a Mortgage
Mortgages

First Time Buyer Guide UK 2026: Schemes, Deposits & Getting a Mortgage

CT
Chandraketu Tripathi
Finance Editor, Kaeltripton
Published 4 Apr 2026
Last reviewed 18 Apr 2026
✓ Fact-checked
Advertisement

First-time buyers accounted for close to 2 in every 5 property purchases in 2025 — and conditions are improving in 2026 as mortgage rates fall and income growth improves affordability. Here's the complete guide. Updated April 2026

Step-by-Step: How to Buy Your First Home

StepWhat to DoTimeline
1. Check affordabilityUse mortgage calculator; aim for max 4-4.5x income borrowStart of process
2. Save depositMinimum 5%; aim for 10%+ for better rates; use LISA if eligible6-24 months before buying
3. Check credit reportExperian, Equifax or TransUnion (free); fix any errors3-6 months before applying
4. Get mortgage in principleApply to 1-2 lenders; shows sellers you're serious; no hard credit check usuallyBefore house hunting
5. Find a propertyRightmove, Zoopla, OnTheMarket; use estate agentsWhen ready
6. Make an offerResearch comparable sold prices; negotiateWhen you find the right home
7. Instruct a solicitorGet conveyancing quotes before you need themAs soon as offer accepted
8. Formal mortgage applicationFull application with all documents; survey bookedAfter offer accepted
9. Exchange contractsLegal commitment; pay deposit to solicitor4-12 weeks after offer
10. CompletionKeys! Pay stamp duty (via solicitor within 14 days)Agreed date after exchange

First-Time Buyer Schemes — 2026

SchemeHow It WorksKey EligibilityBest For
Lifetime ISA (LISA)Save up to £4,000/year; government adds 25% bonus (max £1,000/year). Use for deposit on first home up to £450,000.Age 18-39; first-time buyer; property up to £450,000Those 3+ years from buying — builds substantial bonus
Shared OwnershipBuy 25-75% share; pay rent on remaining share; can 'staircase' up to 100%First-time buyer; income limits apply (typically under £90,000 outside London)Those who can't afford full purchase; urban areas
First HomesNew builds at 30-50% below market value; discount preserved on resaleLocal connection requirement; income cap typically £80k (£90k London)Those in high-demand local areas
Mortgage Guarantee SchemeGovernment guarantees part of 95% LTV mortgages; enables lenders to offer 5% deposit dealsFirst-time buyers and home movers; properties up to £600,000Those with small deposits
Right to BuyCouncil tenants can buy their home at significant discountMust have been a public sector tenant for 3+ yearsCouncil/housing association tenants only

Lifetime ISA — Is It Worth It?

The Lifetime ISA offers a 25% government bonus on up to £4,000/year — meaning up to £1,000 free money per year. Over 5 years: you save £20,000 + receive £5,000 in bonuses = £25,000 for a deposit. Restrictions: must be aged 18-39 when you open it; property must cost £450,000 or less; you must be a first-time buyer; withdrawing for any other reason before 60 attracts a 25% penalty (which effectively claws back more than just the bonus). Best LISAs in 2026: Moneybox, Skipton and Nottingham Building Society offer competitive rates. Compare at moneysavingexpert.com.

How Much Deposit Do You Need?

Deposit SizeLTVAverage Mortgage Rate (Approx.)On a £250,000 Property
5%95%~5.5-6%£12,500 deposit
10%90%~4.8-5.2%£25,000 deposit
15%85%~4.5-4.8%£37,500 deposit
20%80%~4.3-4.6%£50,000 deposit
25%+75%~4.1-4.4%£62,500+ deposit

Mortgage rate estimates based on market rates April 2026 (Bank of England base rate 3.75%). Actual rates depend on your credit profile, lender and fixed vs tracker. Always compare quotes from multiple lenders or use an independent mortgage broker.

First-Time Buyer Stamp Duty

In 2026, first-time buyers pay: 0% on properties up to £300,000 (full exemption); 5% on the portion from £300,001 to £500,000; standard rates on properties above £500,000 (relief not available). Example: buying at £350,000 as a first-time buyer = 0% on £300,000 + 5% on £50,000 = £2,500 stamp duty (vs £7,500 for a standard buyer). This changed in April 2025 when the temporary £425,000 nil-rate threshold expired.

KAELTRIPTON VERDICT
Conditions for first-time buyers are improving in 2026 — mortgage rates are falling, income growth is helping affordability, and first-time buyers represent close to 2 in 5 purchases. Key priorities: open a Lifetime ISA if you're eligible (free £1,000/year government bonus); save at least 10% deposit for better rates; get a mortgage in principle before house hunting; budget for stamp duty, solicitor fees and survey costs on top of your deposit.
First-Time Buyers Conditions Improving 2026
Q: What first-time buyer schemes are available 2026?
A: Lifetime ISA (25% bonus up to £1,000/year), Shared Ownership, First Homes (30-50% discount), Mortgage Guarantee Scheme (95% LTV mortgages). Help to Buy ended March 2023.
Q: How much deposit do I need?
A: Minimum 5% (95% LTV). Better rates from 10%. On £273,000 average (Nationwide): 5% = £13,650; 10% = £27,300.
Q: How much can I borrow for a mortgage?
A: Typically 4-4.5x annual income. Two applicants can combine income. Some lenders offer 5-5.5x for higher earners.
Q: What is the stamp duty for first-time buyers 2026?
A: 0% up to £300,000; 5% on £300,001-£500,000; standard rates above £500,000. Relief reduced from previous £425,000 threshold.

This article is for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or property advice. House prices and mortgage rates change frequently. Always seek independent financial advice before making property decisions. All figures verified April 2026.

Part of our complete guide:

UK Mortgage Rates April 2026 - Current Rates & Guide →

Find a whole-of-market mortgage broker →

Advertisement

Editorial Disclaimer

The content on Kaeltripton.com is for informational and educational purposes only and does not constitute financial, investment, tax, legal or regulatory advice. Kaeltripton.com is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) and is not a financial adviser, mortgage broker, insurance intermediary or investment firm. Nothing on this site should be construed as a personal recommendation. Rates, figures and product details are indicative only, subject to change without notice, and should always be verified directly with the relevant provider, HMRC, the FCA register, the Bank of England, Ofgem or other appropriate authority before any financial decision is made. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results. If you require regulated financial advice, please consult a qualified adviser authorised by the FCA.