UK Independent Finance Intelligence · Est. 2024
Updated daily Newsletter For business
Home salary £27,000 After Tax UK 2026 - Take-Home Pay Breakdown
salary

£27,000 After Tax UK 2026 - Take-Home Pay Breakdown

£27,000 after tax in 2026/27 is £22,960 per year, or £1,913 per month. Full breakdown of income tax, NI, monthly, weekly and daily take-home plus what £27,000 affords in 2026.

CT
Chandraketu Tripathi
Finance Editor, Kaeltripton
Published 4 Apr 2026
Last reviewed 18 May 2026
✓ Fact-checked
£27,000 After Tax UK 2026 - Take-Home Pay Breakdown
Advertisement

A £27,000 gross salary places you below the UK median full-time salary of around £37,430. After income tax and National Insurance for 2026/27, you take home £22,960 per year, which works out at £1,913 per month or roughly £442 per week. The exact figures below show how the tax breaks down, what £27,000 affords in 2026, what your effective and marginal tax rates are, how pension contributions reshape the numbers, what student loan repayments do to take-home, and how this band sits relative to UK regional rents and typical occupations.

£27,000 GROSS · 2026/27 · ENGLAND/WALES/NI
Take-Home Breakdown
Gross annual salary£27,000
Personal Allowance£12,570
Income tax- £2,886
National Insurance- £1,154
Annual take-home£22,960
Monthly£1,913
Weekly£442
Daily (260 working days)£88
Effective tax rate15.0%
Marginal rate (next £ earned)28%
Standard tax code 1257L assumed. No pension contributions or student loan deductions included. For Scottish rates, pension or student loan, use the Full UK Income Tax Calculator.

What £27,000 buys you in 2026

On £1,913 per month, the Joseph Rowntree Foundation Minimum Income Standard for a single adult in 2026 (around £30,500/year for a basic but acceptable standard of living) is just within reach in most of the UK outside London. In London, the same JRF figure rises substantially because rent and transport eat a larger share of income.

Average rent across UK regions ranges from approximately £715 per month in the North East to £2,129 in London, according to HomeLet (March 2026). At £1,913 take-home per month, this means rent consumes anywhere from 36% of your income (North East) to over 100% in London (which is why most people on this salary share housing or live further out). For mortgage affordability, lenders typically allow borrowing of around 4-4.5 times gross salary at this level, which puts homes priced up to roughly £121,000 within reach if you have a 5-10% deposit.

After essentials (rent, utilities, council tax, food, transport, insurance), this salary leaves limited but real disposable income for saving, hobbies, and occasional discretionary spending. The 50/30/20 budgeting rule (50% needs, 30% wants, 20% savings and debt repayment) becomes harder to apply rigidly at this band, particularly in higher-cost regions, but pension contributions remain valuable due to employer matching and tax relief.